PRIVACY POLICY

General information

G.C.F. - GENERALE COSTRUZIONI FERROVIARIE S.P.A.
Registered office: Viale dell’Oceano Atlantico n. 190 - 00144 ROMA
Tax code and VAT no. 03832621001 – General Business Register (REA) 142817
Last revision: 19 November 2018

The GCF GENERALE COSTRUZIONI FERROVIARIE Website (for the sake of brevity hereinafter referred to as the "Website") provides users with corporate information on the activities of GCF S.p.A.
Access to and use of the Website implies the implicit acceptance of the following.

Intellectual property

All rights to its content (for purely illustrative purposes: text, images, distinctive marks, audio and video files and Website architecture) are exclusive to GCF S.p.A. or its respective owners, in accordance with current copyright laws, as outlined in Italian Law no. 633 dated 22 April 1941.
For this reason, the contents of the Website may not be reproduced, transferred, downloaded, published or distributed, in whole or in part, in any way without the prior express consent of GCF S.p.A.
Some rights to reproduce or quote material remain valid, as outlined in the aforementioned copyright legislation. Moreover, users may print or save individual parts or extracts of the Website on their own devices, provided that such action is for strictly personal and non-commercial use.

GCF S.p.A. is a registered trademark. The trademarks, whether they identify an enterprise or product, and the logos and distinctive marks that appear on the Website are the property of GCF S.p.A. pursuant to current legislation on industrial property rights, as outlined in the Italian Legislative Decree No. 30 dated 10 February 2005 (Code on Industrial Property Rights).
Other trademarks and distinctive marks on the pages of the Website belong to their respective owners.

The reproduction and use, in any context, form or manner of trademarks, logos and distinctive marks of GCF S.p.A. and other companies in the Group is strictly forbidden.
GCF S.p.A. informs users that the reproduction and, more generally, the unauthorised use of trademarks and distinctive marks is a criminal offence and may result in prosecution.
Names associated in any way with the trademark and name of GCF S.p.A., in whole or in part, may not be used as internet domain names of other websites or as part of such domain names.
Trademarks, slogans, and more generally terms that can be ascribed to the latter may not be used in the HTML coding on pages of other websites: they must not be used as meta-data (meta-tags, keyword-tags, etc.) by third parties to companies in the Group.
Any form of link to the Website must not damage the image or activities of GCF S.p.A.

Limitation of liability

GCF S.p.A. takes the utmost care and attention in the management of its Website and in assessing and updating its content.
The text, information and other data published or accessible through forms on this Website are meant solely and exclusively for information purposes and are not to be considered official, unless otherwise provided pursuant to the applicable laws. They are provided “as is” according to availability.
Therefore, also in consideration of the fact that the provision of services is given without charge, GCF S.p.A. does not provide any guarantee, and declines any liability, either direct or indirect, for any inaccuracies, errors, omissions and damages that may, in some way, arise from the aforementioned contents.

The Website may provide links to other websites or other available resources on the Internet. However, GCF S.p.A. has no control over the contents of these websites or resources and, therefore, does not accept any liability for the contents, services or information, also of an advertising nature, or anything else that may be offered by these websites or external resources.
GCF S.p.A. accepts no responsibility or liability whatsoever for services offered by third parties with whom the Website has activated a link and for any other content, information or anything else contrary to the laws of the Italian State present in the information of the third party linked on our Website.
Although GCF S.p.A. acts with due care, it cannot guarantee, and therefore declines all liability in this respect, that use of the Website may, due to harmful actions by third parties, lead to the transmission of viruses or other forms of contamination.

Information and material sent by users

GCF S.p.A. does not accept or take into consideration any unsolicited material of any kind or nature, including ideas for advertising campaigns, technologies, website graphics or anything else. Therefore, users are expressly requested not to send any material of any kind or submit any ideas, creations, proposals of any sort, etc. to GCF S.p.A.
Consequently, any material that reaches GCF S.p.A. in any form and in any way shall be considered of a non-confidential nature.
In addition, by sending or uploading such material, the related rights of ownership or free and unlimited use in time thereof, including for commercial purposes, are implicitly transferred to GCF S.p.A. GCF S.p.A. shall therefore have no obligations of any kind regarding such material and shall be free to reproduce it, use it, disclose it, display it, transform it and produce other works from the original and distribute it to third parties with no limitations, without the risk of liability of any kind arising out of the infringement of current legislation regarding intellectual and industrial property, for example.

Protection of personal data

With reference to the processing of personal data of users/clients who use the Website pursuant to art. 13 of the Regulation (EU) 2016/679, GCF S.p.A. declares that:
1) the data provided voluntarily including email addresses will be processed solely for the purposes of providing the requested information and services;
2) the data will not be used for other purposes unless expressly authorised by the interested party;
3) when using the Website, technical information on the hardware and software used by visitors will be collected. This information does not provide personal details of the User, but only data of a technical/IT nature which is used in an aggregated, anonymous way for the sole purpose of improving the quality of the service and providing statistics related to use of the Website. For more information, consult the section on cookie.

Personal data will be processed using automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were provided and electronic media will be protected using security measures outlined in Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and, more specifically, by Article 27, paragraph 1, lett. d) of Legislative Decree of 10 August 2018, n. 101 - Disposizioni per l'adeguamento della normativa nazionale alle disposizioni del regolamento (UE) 2016/679.
The accuracy and authenticity of the personal data communicated to GCF S.p.A. falls under the responsibility of the person who transmits them.
Users who are the subject of the personal data may, at any time, exert the rights outlined in Article 7 of Italian Legislative Decree no 196/2003 and, in particular, have the right to know the origin of the data, the purposes of processing, verify their accuracy and request that they are supplemented, updated or rectified in accordance with the legislation in force.
In accordance with the same article, users also have the right to request the deletion of their personal data, their transformation into an anonymous format or their blocking if processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose the processing of such data for legitimate reasons.
Requests pursuant to the aforementioned Article 7 should be sent to gcf@gcf.it with regard to data processed by GCF S.p.A.
Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the website pages used to provide special services on demand.

Applicable legislation and court of jurisdiction

The application of these Terms and Conditions of use is subject to Italian law.
Any dispute arising out of these Terms and Conditions of use (including application, interpretation and validity thereof) shall be the exclusive jurisdiction of the Court of ROME.
 
Any requests for more information and comments and suggestions may be sent to: gcf@gcf.it